CLA-2-31:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Mark Burleson
Koch Agronomic Services, LLC
4111 East 37th Street North
Wichita, KS 67220

RE: The tariff classification of four fertilizers from Italy

Dear Mr. Burleson:

In your ruling request received April 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Nutralene 40-0-0,” “Nitroform 38-0-0,” “Nitamin 30-0-0,” and “Nitamin 22-0-0.”

You have described the four products at issue as urea-formaldehyde resins, intended to be used as nitrogen fertilizers. “Nutralene 40-0-0” will be imported in granular form, contains 40% of the fertilizing element nitrogen and other substances. “Nitroform 38-0-0” will be imported in granular form, contains 38% of the fertilizing element nitrogen and other substances. “Nitamin 30-0-0” will be imported in liquid form, contains 30% of the fertilizing element nitrogen and other substances. “Nitamin 22-0-0” will be imported in liquid form, contains 22% of the fertilizing element nitrogen and other substances.

The applicable subheading for “Nutralene 40-0-0,” “Nitroform 38-0-0,” “Nitamin 30-0-0,” and “Nitamin 22-0-0” will be 3102.90.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers, nitrogenous: Other, including mixtures not specified in the foregoing subheadings. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division